Privacy Notice

Carers Trust Heart of England

Privacy Notice 

(To download PDF version, please scroll to the bottom of this page).

Introduction

We, Carers Trust Heart of England are ‘controllers’ and ‘processors’ of personal data information which we collect about you. Being controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for the purpose and how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collection, storage, use and destruction of that data.

This notice explains why and how we process your data and explains the rights you have around your data. Please see the section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ for more information.

We are a registered charity and company limited by guarantee and our contact details are:

Address: 6, Queen Victoria Road, Coventry CV1 3JH
Email: Info@carerstrusthofe.org.uk
Telephone number: 024 76101040

 

Personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other identifiable information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data, or sexual orientation. The collection and use of these types of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We are committed to protecting your personal data, whether it is ‘special categories’ or not, and we only process data if we need to for a specific purpose, as explained below.

We collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you, and the data is usually provided by you, but in some instances, we may receive data about you from other people/organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this Notice.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Therefore, please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

 

Your data and how and why we process it

In general terms, we process your data in order to manage our relationship with you. The table below lists more specific purposes for processing your data, and the legal basis for each type of processing.

Data processing Legal basis for processing
1. Data we collect when you use our services –

This will include Name, Address, Contact Number, Email Address, Date of Birth, GP Surgery, Next of Kin and/or Carers details, current education details.

 

 

2. Special Categories of data we collect when you use our services –

This will include Health Conditions, Disabilities, Ethnicity, Gender, sexual Orientation, Nationality, Religion of the carer and/or cared for.

 

 

 

3. Data we collect from 3rd parties to enable you to access our service –

This will include some or all of the above data listed in points 1-2.

 

 

 

 

 

 

4. Information we share for monitoring purposes with 3rd parties to enable you to access our service –

This can/will include some or all of the above data listed in points 1-2.

 

 

1. Processing is carried out to protect the vital interests of the data subject and for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party to. As we provide regulated care services we are also regulated by CQC, the Care Act and safeguarding procedures. If you do choose not to give us this personal information if may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract.

 

2. Processing is carried out for the provision of treatment/management of health or social care systems and services and/or for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party to. As we provide regulated care services we are also regulated by CQC, the Care Act and safeguarding procedures. If you do choose not to give us this personal information if may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract.

 

3. Processing is carried out to protect the vital interests of the data subject and for the performance of a contract with a local authority, health authority or funding source, of which the data subject is party to. As we provide regulated care services we are also regulated by CQC, the Care Act and safeguarding procedures. If you do choose not to give us this personal information if may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract.

 

4. Processing is carried out to protect the vital interests of the data subject and for the performance of a contract with a local authority, health authority or funding source, of which the data subject is party to. As we provide regulated care services we are also regulated by CQC, the Care Act and safeguarding procedures. If you do choose not to give us this personal information if may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contract.

 

Use of CCTV Footage No CCTV footage is captured by us.
We use photographs for the promotion of events that have taken place, for our website, social media and hard copy promotional materials, which can capture data subject. Processing will be applied on a voluntary explicit consent basis only, two yearly.
Data processing Legal basis for processing
Website and Social Media:

We collect cookies from our website and social media platforms.

Cookies are small computer files that get sent down to your PC, tablet or mobile phone by websites when you visit them. They stay on your device and get sent back to the website they came from, when you go there again. Cookies store information about your visits to that website, such as your choices and other details. Some of this data does not contain personal details about you or your business, but it is still protected by this Privacy Notice.

Please see our detailed cookie policy on our website
www.carerstrusthofe.org.uk/cookies/You can also find out further details regarding our website security on www.carerstrusthofe.org.uk/policy-notice/

 

At times, we may further process data which we have already collected. We will only do this if the new purpose for processing it further is compatible with the original purpose that the data was collected for. We will tell you about any further processing before carrying it out.

Personal data received from third parties

This is a list of your personal data that we may receive from other people or organisations.

Data (external) Source
Carers or Cared for details –
This will include Name, Address, Contact Number, Email Address, Date of Birth, Next of Kin, GP Surgery and Special Categories which include Health Conditions, Disabilities, Ethnicity, Gender, Sexual Orientation, Nationality, Religion, Current Education Details.
Warwickshire County Council

Coventry City Council

Clinical Commissioning Groups

Other healthcare professionals, Schools

Referrals from other voluntary organisations e.g. Alzheimer’s Society, Age UK

Self-referral from Carers and/or Cared for, Family & Friends

 

  

Who we share your data with

For some processing purposes we share your data with third parties. This is a list of the information we may share with external recipients, and for what purpose:

Recipients of your data Purpose for sharing
Local Authorities

Clinical Commissioning Groups.

Other Health care professionals

Schools

Other universal services in the local community

CQC –

The data we share may include Carers or Cared for details – Name, Address, Contact Number, Email Address, Date of Birth, Next of Kin, GP Surgery and Special Categories which include Health Conditions, Disabilities, Ethnicity, Gender, Sexual Orientation, Nationality, Religion.

 

To protect the vital interests of the data subject and for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party to. Also, for the compliance with a legal obligation.
Database and Software provider –

This is electronic data that includes all personal data held on the all data subjects

 

To facilitate payment of salaries, meet various contract obligations and to ensure we are safeguarding the storage, access and availability of all data held.

 

 

Archiving Facility –

This is hard copy data that includes all personal data held on the all data subjects

 

8. To comply with both the legal and organisational retention policies.

 

 

 

How we store your data

Your personal data is held in both hard copy and electronic formats.

Electronic data, including emails, is stored on servers, which are located in the UK/European Union on our software suppliers’ servers.

How long we keep your data

Information about how long we process your data for can be found in our retention policy.

Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.

Once the applicable retention period expires, unless we are legally required to keep the data longer, or there are important and justifiable reasons why we should keep it, we will securely delete the data.

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

 

  • To be informed about how your data is handled;
  • To gain access to your personal data;
  • To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed;
  • To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances;
  • To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances;
  • Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions. Currently we do not make decisions about you using automated means. If in the future, this position changes then you will have the right to ask for a manual review, and the privacy notice will be updated accordingly.

 

 

Withdrawing consent

 

If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will notify you through a notice on our website, of any significant changes to this notice.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

 

Company Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Data Privacy officers.

6 Queen Victoria Road Coventry CV1 3JH.

Tel: 024 76101040 option 5

Email: dataprivacy@carerstrusthofe.org.uk

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Tel 0303 123 1113

Or https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

Privacy Notice August 2018 – Review August 2019

Version: PN082018