Privacy Notice for Employees and Job applicants

Introduction

We, Carers Trust Heart of England are ‘controllers’ of personal data information which we collect about you. Being controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for the purpose and how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collection, storage, use and destruction of that data.

This notice explains why and how we process your data, and explains the rights you have around your data. Please see the section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ for more information.

We are a registered charity and company limited by guarantee and our contact details are:

 Address:  6, Queen Victoria Road, Coventry CV1 3JH
 Email:  Info@carerstrusthofe.org.uk
 Telephone Number:  024 76101040

Personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other identifiable information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, genetic or biometric data, or sexual orientation. The collection and use of these types of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We are committed to protecting your personal data, whether it is ‘special categories’ or not, and we only process data if we need to for a specific purpose, as explained below.

We collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you, but in some instances, we may receive data about you from other people/organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this Notice.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Therefore, please keep us informed immediately, if your personal information changes.

Your data and how and why we process it

In general terms, we process your data in order to manage our relationship with you. The table below lists more specific purposes for processing your data, and the legal basis for each type of processing.

Data processing Legal basis for processing
  1. Data we collect about you –
  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses (including address history), telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • Next of kin and emergency contact information.
  • National Insurance Number. Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension information.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Copy of driving license.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or a cover letter or as part of the application process, proof of identity and address).
  • Employment Records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records, sickness records).
  • Education History including certificates
  • Performance information. Disciplinary and grievance information.
  • Operations data, e.g. shift planning data
  1. Special Categories of data we collect about you –
  • Information about your ethnicity and religious beliefs.
  • Information about your health, including any medical conditions, health and sickness records.
  • Genetic information and biometric data.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.
  1. Data we collect from 3rd parties about you – This will include some or all of the above data listed in points 1-2.
  2. Information we share with 3rd parties about you -This can/will include some or all of the above data listed in points 1-2.

 

  1. Processing is carried out to allow us to perform our contract of employment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Processing is carried out to allow us to perform our contract of employment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. We may also process information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest) or where it is required in the public interest or for an official purpose.
  1. Processing is carried out to allow us to perform our contract of employment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. We may also process information where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest) or where it is required in the public interest or for an official purpose.

 

4. Processing is carried out to allow us to perform our contract of employment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

 Use of CCTV Footage  No CCTV footage is captured by us.
 We use photographs for the promotion of events that have taken place, for our website, social media and hard copy promotional materials, which can capture you.  Processing will be applied on a voluntary explicit consent basis only, two yearly.

Some of the grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Personal data received from third parties

This is a list of your personal data that we may receive from other people or organisations.

Data (external) Source
  1. References
  2. DBS Checks (Where applicable)
  3. Information about your health.
  4. Payroll Information
  1. Previous employers/referees as per application
  2. Checks through UCHECK
  3. Data subjects general practitioner, specialist and other health professionals
  4.  HMRC

Who we share your data with

For some processing purposes we share your data with third parties. This is a list of the information we may share with external recipients, and for what purpose:

Recipients of your data Purpose for sharing

1.HMRC –

  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • National Insurance Number, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Right to work information
  • Statutory payment records
  1. CQC
  • Full access to all personal information held on the data subjects for employees of regulated services.
  1. Office for National Statistics
  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses
  • National Insurance Number, payroll records
  1. Training Facilitators
  • Full name
  • Job role
  1. Accountant/Auditors
  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses,
  • National Insurance Number, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Statutory payment records
  1. Skills for Care
  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses, Ni Number
  • Training Qualifications
  • Salary details
  1. Database and software providers
  • Personal contact details such as name, date of birth, gender, title, marital status, addresses, telephone numbers and personal email addresses.
  • National Insurance Number, payroll records and tax status information.
  • Right to work information.
  • Statutory payment records
  • Bank account details.
  • Salary, annual leave, pension information.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Employment Records (including working hours, training records, sickness records).
  • Operations data, e.g. shift planning data
  1. Archive Facility

This is hard copy data that includes all personal data held on the all data subjects

  1. To allow us to perform our contract of employment with you by processing your salary and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

 

 

  1. To enable us to comply with legal obligations for regulated services.

 

  1. To enable us to comply with legal obligations.

 

  1. To ensure the correct staff have the appropriate training and records kept accurate and up to date.

5. To comply with legal obligations regarding accounting and finance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. To provide local information regarding the skill set and employment conditions if staff within the regulated services.

 

 

  1. To facilitate payment of salaries, meet various contract obligations and to ensure we are safeguarding the storage, access and availability of all data held.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8. To comply with both the legal and organisational retention policies.

How we store your data

Your personal data is held in both hard copy and electronic formats.

Electronic data, including emails, is stored on servers, which are located in the UK/European Union on our software suppliers’ servers.

Cookies on our website
Please see our detailed cookie policy on our website
www.carerstrusthofe.org.uk/cookies/

How long we keep your data

Information about how long we process your data for can be found in our retention policy.

Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.

Once the applicable retention period expires, unless we are legally required to keep the data longer, or there are important and justifiable reasons why we should keep it, we will securely delete the data.

 

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • To be informed about how your data is handled;
  • To gain access to your personal data;
  • To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed;
  • To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances;
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances;
  • To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances;
  • Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions. Currently we do not make decisions about you using automated means. If in the future, this position changes then you will have the right to ask for a manual review, and the privacy notice will be updated accordingly.

 

Withdrawing consent
If we are relying on your consent to process your data, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice
This privacy notice does not form part of the employment contract and we reserve the right to update it at any time. If we do, we will inform you of the changes when we make substantial updates.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

Company Details

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information please contact the Data Privacy officers.

6 Queen Victoria Road Coventry CV1 3JH.

Tel: 024 76101040 option 5

Email: dataprivacy@carerstrusthofe.org.uk

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Tel 0303 123 1113

Or https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint

 

Privacy Notice Employees August 2018 – Review August 2019

Version : ENE082018